ANNUAL REPORT - 2019

1NAME OF THE SCHOOLTHE S.D.VIDYA SCHOOL
JAGADHARI ROAD, AMBALA CANTT,
133001
E-mailthesdvidyaschool@gmail.com
Ph. No.0171 2634484
Fax No.0171 2600885
2Year of establishment of the School1985
3NOC issuing Date10 – April – 1989
4Is the school recognized? If yes, by which authority?Yes, Central Board of Secondary Education
5Status of Affiliation
Affiliation No.
Affiliation with the board since
Extension of Affiliation up to
Provisional Affiliation
530104
1991
31st March, 2021
6Name of Trust/ Society Registered undersection 25 of the company Act, 1956The SD College Society (Lahore)
  1. List of Members of School Managing Committee with their Address/ tenure and post held
Sr. No.NameDesignation
1Mr. B.K. SoniPresident, S.D. College Society(Lahore)
2Dr. DeshbandhuVice President S.D College Society (Lahore) and Manager of The SD Vidya School
3Mr. Ashok GurnaniGeneral Secretary, S.D. College Society(Lahore)
4Mr. Jagdish AroraFinance Secretary, S.D. College Society(Lahore)
5Ms. Shabnam NathVice President
6Ms. Neelinderjeet Kaur SandhuDirector Principal, The SD Vidya School, Ambala Cantt, Member Secretary
7Dr. Rajinder RanaPrincipal, S.D. College, Educationist
8Ms. Kavita NathPrincipal, The S D Vidya School, Noida, Educationist
9Ms. Seema MahindruPrincipal, KV 3, Cluster Head KV Ambala Cluster, Educationist
10Mr. Vivek KohliPrincipal Sohan Lal DAV B.Ed College, Educationist
11Mr. Ramesh BatraPrincipal Govt. Sr. Sec. School, Ram Bagh Road, Ambala Cantt, Educationist
12Ms. Rita MunjalDirector, Tulsi Public School, Ambala City, Educationist
13Ms. AnupamaPrincipal, Arya Girls College, Educationist
14Mr. S.S. KalraC.A.
15Mr. Vivek BhatiaParent
16Mrs. Rashmi BhagriaParent
17Mr. Deepak BhasinParent
18Mr. Arun GoyalStaff Member
19Ms. Seema GuptaStaff Member
20Ms. Deepali AnandParent Staff Member
21Ms. Indu SharmaParent Staff Member
22Ms. Surbhi GuptaParent Staff Member
23Mr. Jivtesh GargHall Mark Public School, Panchkula, Educationist

8. Name and official Address of the Manager :            Dr. Desh Bandhu

i) Email :             punj1980@gmail.com
ii) Ph. No.  :             9812053283

9. Area of the School Campus

i)in Acres5.41  acres
ii)in Sq. mtrs21935.2 meters
iii)Built up area (Sq. mtrs)5577.48  Sq. mtrs
iv)Area of play ground in Sq mtrs10860 Sq. mtrs
Other facilities:
i)Indoor gamesTable Tennis, Chess, Taekwando
ii)Dance RoomYes
iii)GymnasiumYes
iv)Music RoomsYes
v)Health & Medical CheckupYes

10. Details of Fee Structure (2019-20)

ParticularsAnnual ChargesMonthly Tution Fee
Pre-KG, LKG & UKG171503420
Class I143103420
Class II143103150
Class III-V134002850
Class VI-VIII134002900
ClassIX-X136103060
ClassXI-XII(NM)137804210
Class XI-XII(Med)137804600
Class XI-XII(Comm)137803610
Class XI-XII(Humanities)137803420
Admission Fee (New Students)-30600/-
Admission fee XI class(Internal) 18390/-, XI Class(Outsider) 38000/-
  1. Transport Facility             :           Own Buses (Four)
  2. Particulars of Teaching Staff:
S.NO.NAMEDESIG.DOBDATE OF APPOINTMENTTRAINED/ UNTRAINEDPROB./ CONFIRM/

ADOCH/

 

1Mrs. Neelinderjeet Kaur SandhuPrincipal26.11.197009.02.2016TrainedConfirmed
2Mr. S.K. KhannaPGT29.08.196817.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
3Mrs. Vibha MittalPGT22.07.196717.10.1995TrainedConfirmed
4Mr. Parminder SachdevaPGT15.12.196811.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
5Mrs. Dhaneshwari DubeyPGT09.03.197212.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
6Mrs. Vandana SharmaPGT21.03.198011.07.2005TrainedConfirmed
7Mrs. Sonia SharmaPGT16.01.198108.07.2006TrainedConfirmed
8Mrs. Ritu MittalPGT22.09.198112.07.2008TrainedConfirmed
9Mrs. Sushma MadaanPGT13.11.197015.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
10Mr. Chander VijayPGT06.03.197221.01.2011TrainedConfirmed
11Mrs. Bharti KathuriaPGT15.07.198208.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
12Mr. Arun GoelPGT15.04.198502.04.2012TrainedConfirmed
13Mrs. Priyanka MalikPGT06.02.198819.04.2012TrainedConfirmed
14Mr. Amit VermaPGT24.05.197816.09.2014TrainedProbation
15Mrs. Poonam ZakhmiPGT13.07.196515.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
16Mrs. Jyoti SharmaPGT03.02.196522.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
17Mr. Devendra SharmaPGT19.11.197512.07.2003TrainedConfirmed
18Mrs. Cheenu SharmaPGT13.12.198106.07.2013TrainedProbation
19Mrs. Raj RaniTGT18.04.196612.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
20Mr. Ram Ashish YadavTGT29.03.196820.07.1990TrainedConfirmed
21Mrs. Ranjeet JangraTGT18.11.197322.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
22Mrs. Sanjeev KaliaTGT21.12.196705.07.1999TrainedConfirmed
23Mrs. Jagroop KaurTGT11.01.196813.07.2005TrainedConfirmed
24Mrs. Sudha SharmaTGT11.02.196408.07.2006TrainedConfirmed
25Mrs. Ruchika WaliaTGT19.03.197808.07.2006TrainedConfirmed
26Mrs. Preeti SharmaTGT16.10.197527.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
27Mr. Amit SharmaTGT13.09.197816.08.2010TrainedConfirmed
28Mr. Sandeep KumarTGT14.07.198011.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
29Mrs. Seema GuptaTGT27.12.196822.10.1992TrainedConfirmed
30Mr. Jujhar SinghTGT01.11.196508.07.2013TrainedConfirmed
31Mrs. Vandana MehtaTGT28.03.196605.07.1988TrainedConfirmed
32Mrs. Daizy Rani GuptaTGT20.01.197111.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
33Mrs. Bindu GoelTGT10.07.196303.07.1989TrainedConfirmed
34Mrs. Anita SingalTGT24.08.197515.04.2002TrainedConfirmed
35Mrs. Anjana SharmaTGT23.11.196409.07.1994TrainedConfirmed
36Mrs. Neeru DuggalTGT16.12.197224.10.1994TrainedConfirmed
37Mrs. Anju MittalTGT28.04.197414.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
38Mrs. Neena KaulTGT29.04.196815.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
39Mrs. Meena BhallaTGT09.12.196414.07.1997TrainedConfirmed
40Mrs. Anu ChowdharyTGT11.09.196814.07.1997TrainedConfirmed
41Mrs. Kamlesh SharmaTGT06.11.196611.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
42Mrs. Poonam SrivastavaTGT05.08.196611.10.1997TrainedConfirmed
43Mrs. Sunita ChauhanTGT03.09.196204.08.2000TrainedConfirmed
44Mrs. Harpreet GujralTGT17.10.197031.07.1999TrainedConfirmed
45Mrs. Victoria SyalTGT03.01.197331.07.2000TrainedConfirmed
46Mrs. Hema JulkaTGT20.12.196721.07.2000TrainedConfirmed
47Mrs. Shallu BhasinTGT08.12.196905.09.2001TrainedConfirmed
48Mrs. Ritu SehgalTGT31.08.197814.07.2003TrainedConfirmed
49Mrs. Bharti NagpalTGT30.10.197302.05.2011TrainedConfirmed
50Mrs. Gurbinder MalikPRT08.09.197312.07.2004TrainedConfirmed
51Mrs. Anuradha MittalPRT12.11.196909.07.1994TrainedCo5nfirmed
52Mrs. Sneh Lata SharmaPRT22.10.196614.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
53Mrs. RichaPRT15.08.198316.07.2007TrainedConfirmed
54Mrs. Shivani SharmaPRT29.11.197421.08.2006TrainedConfirmed
55Mrs. RitaPRT23.07.197017.07.1992TrainedConfirmed
56Mrs. Hema SoodPRT29.04.197013.03.2000TrainedConfirmed
57Mrs. Neeru SharmaPRT31.03.196702.07.2008TrainedConfirmed
58Mrs. Deepali AnandPRT06.11.197316.10.1995TrainedConfirmed
59Mrs. MeenaPRT21.0.197507.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
60Mrs. Poonam BadrishPRT25.04.196411.07.2000TrainedConfirmed
61Mrs. Pooja RajvanshiPRT01.12.197601.12.2010TrainedConfirmed
62Mrs. Prabhpreet KaurPRT15.08.198608.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
63Mrs. Mamta SyalPRT08.10.197908.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
64Mrs. Indu SharmaPRT12.05.197608.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
65Mrs. Reena BhardwajPRT10.12.197128.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
66Mrs. Seema SainiPRT19.01.197308.07.2010TrainedConfirmed
67Mrs. Mamta TandonPRT23.09.197611.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
68Mrs. Sonia GautamPRT09.12.197812.07.2008TrainedConfirmed
69Mrs. RituPRT28.10.197605.07.1999TrainedConfirmed
70Mrs.Garima SharmaPRT17.03.198317.04.2009TrainedConfirmed
71Mrs. Vimmi KhuranaPRT18.12.197208.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
72

 

Mrs. Akwinder KaurPRT01.12.199006.07.2013TrainedProbation
73Mrs. Shailza GoelPRT27.04.197719.07.2013TrainedProbation
74

 

Mrs. Monika KapoorPRT28.08.197719.07.2013TrainedProbation
75Mrs. Sandhya SareenPRT01.08.198006.07.2013TrainedProbation
76Mrs. Deep ShikhaNRY/KG TR26.02.197927.04.2008Trained Confirmed
77Mrs. Surbhi GargNRY/KG TR31.05.198131.03.2010TrainedConfirmed
78Ms. Babita ChawlaNRY/KG TR22.09.198201.08.2012TrainedProbation
79Ms. VarnikaNRY/KG TR11.01.197701.04.2012TrainedProbation
80Mr. Sourabh JainPGT14.10.198801.04.2014TrainedProbation
81Mr. Rishi JainPGT19.08.198801.04.2014TrainedProbation
82Mr. Varun JainPGT30.04.198201.05.2014TrainedProbation
83Mrs. Sukhvinder KaurTGT11.12.198006.07.2013TrainedProbation
84Mrs. Pooja KatyalPRT30.10.198618.07.2013TrainedProbation
85Mrs. Shikha JaitleyPRT09.02.198006.07.2013TrainedProbation
86Mrs. Kanika AroraPRT30.07.198907.04.2014TrainedProbation
87Mrs. Ruchika SharmaPRT13.02.198001.04.2014TrainedProbation
88Mr. Deepak KumarMUSIC TR26.09.198311.12.2014TrainedContract
89Mrs. Aman PunjNRY/KG TR24.04.198701.05.2013TrainedProbation
90Ms. Aashna ManchandaNRY/KG TR24.02.199201.05.2013TrainedProbation
91Mrs. Garima TandonNRY/KG TR02.02.197917.10.2014TrainedContract
92Mrs. Gurmeen Sawhney SoniNRY/KG TR02.02.197902..07.2018TrainedContract
93Mrs. ShilpaNRY/KG TR21.04.198906.07.2013TrainedContract
94Mrs. Neeru SharmaTGT02.03.198218.08.2015TrainedContract
95Ms. Hema KathuriaPRT19.03.197801.07.2016TrainedContract
96Mrs. Manju AroraPGT24.10.19701.4.2017TrainedProbation
97Mr. J.S. SidhuPGT7.1.195002.07.2018TrainedAd-hoc
98Ms. Jyoti VigPRT(Pb)9.3.19831.7.2016TrainedContract
99Ms. Sonia RikhyTGT04.01.198912.07.2018TrainedAd-hoc
100Ms. Sonia SharmaTGT15.10.1977TrainedContract
101Ms. Ruby BajajTGT06.07.1972TrainedContract
102Ms. Samriti JindalTGT26.08.1974TrainedContract
103Mr. Rajiv SharmaTGTTrainedContract
104Ms. Riya BhallaTGT26.02.1989TrainedContract

 

  1. Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching staff/ non– teaching staff :
DesignationLEVELDAHRAEPF
Principal150%250001800
PGT80%3%1800
TGT70%3%1800
PRT60%3%1800
UDC/Fee Clerk/Acct Clerk60%3%1800
Asst. Librarian50%3%1800
Receptionist40%3%1800
Peon10%3%1800
Safai Karamchari10%3%1800
Aya10%3%1800
Groundman10%3%1800
Security Guard10%3%1800
Nurse4
Counsellor2200 PER VISIT
Driver15408/-
  1. Mode of payment of Salary

i) Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing     :           HDFC BANK

ii) Through single Cheque transfer advice                          :           Yes, Through single cheque

  1. Library facilities :

i) Size of library in sq. feet   :           1071 Sq. Feet

ii) No. of periodicals                    :           17

iii)        No. of Dailies             :           18

iv) Reference books class-wise      :

Class I  : 140Class II         : 165Class III :  155Class IV :  167
Class V            : 172Class VI:  197Class VII :  183Class VIII : 87
Class IX:  197Class X: 213Class XI :  207Class XII : 193

v) No. of magazine                      :           16

vi) Others                                      :           16379

vii) No. of Newspapers             :             10

17. Members of Sexual Harassment Committee :

  1. Mrs. Neelinderjeet Kaur Sandhu (Director Principal)
  2. Mrs. Vibha Mittal (Co- convener)
  3. Mrs. Abha Singh
  4. Mrs. Sushma Madaan
  5. Mrs. Ritu Manchanda
  6. Mr. Arun Goel
  7. Mrs. Deepshikha
  8. Mrs. Cheenu Sharma (Convener)
  9. Ms. Shallu Bhasin
  10. Ms. Anita Singal
  11. Mr. M.P.Singh
  12. Mrs. Archana Sharma (Guard)
  13. Ms. Navdeep Kaur

 

  1. Section wise enrolment of school for the Current session (2019-20)
NRY -45,        ,
LKG Mowgli- 20                       LKG Sher Khan- 19               LKG Bagheera- 20
  UKG  Cheeky-31               UKG Sandhya- 29                     UKG Moby- 31
I CB – 30                                      I JKR-28                   I AR – 28             I RS – 29         I DK – 30

II JM -32                            II LC – 31                       II RLS – 31               II MT – 30

III MG – 35                         III WS- 35                  III JA -34                   III EB – 34

IVA- 32                                          IVB- 33                                                  IVC- 32                 IVD- 35

 

VA- 39                                            VB- 39                                   VC- 38                  VD- 39

 

VIA- 41                                          VIB- 43                                 VIC- 39                                VID- 39

 

 VIIA- 35                                       VIIB-35                                 VIIC- 35               VIID- 35

 

VIIIA- 40                                       VIIIB- 44                              VIIIC- 43            VIIID- 43
IX A – 40                                   IX B –43                              IX C – 45             IX D – 37        IX E-42

 

  X A – 33                                     X B – 41                                  X C – 40               X D – 43

 

 

 XI A1(Non Med) – 31                   XI A2B(Non Med) -32                   XI C1(Comm) – 44             XI C2( Comm) –42

 

XID (Arts) – 37

 

XII A1 (Non Med) – 33,                 XII A2B(Med) – 37                               XIIC1 (Comm) – 34           XIIC2 (Comm) – 33

XII D (ARTS) – 47

 

  1. Academic Session Period             From APRIL to MARCH
  2. Vacation Period                             From MAY end to First week of JULY
  3. Admission Period                          From DECEMBER TO MARCH

From JUNE (Class XI)

CBSE Workshop

S.NoDateWorkshop TitleOrganized byVenue
1.

 

19 &  20 April ,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Mathematics –  XCBSEHansraj Public School,

Sector 6

Panchkula

2
2.26 April, 2019CBSE WORKSHOP ON REMODELLED ASSESSMENTCBSESt.Teresa Convent School,

Sector 25

Panchkula

2
3.27 April, 2019Seminar on EPFEPF IndiaThe S.D.Vidya SchoolAll Staff
4.18 May, 2019One Day Orientation Programme for Accountancy PGT’sAPC BooksS.D. Vidya Mandir,

Sec

3
5.24 & 25 May,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Science –  XCBSEHansraj Public School,

Sector 6

Panchkula

2
6.

 

5 & 6 June,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Economics –  XIICBSE2
7. 13 & 14 July, 2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Career GuidanceCBSESt.Soldier’s School,

Sector 16, Panchkula

4
8.26 July,

2019

Regional Summit of School Principal’s on Childhood DepressionICTRCHotel Mount View,

Sec- 10,

CHANDIGARH

2
9.26 & 27 July ,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Psychology  – XIICBSEHansraj Public School,

Sector 6

Panchkula

1
 

10.

 

2 August

,2019

Buddhi Yoga Class 

Bharati Kapoor

The S.D.Vidya SchoolAll Staff
 

11.

 

17 August,

2019

 

CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-  Stress Management

 

CBSE

 

Army Public School, Ambala Cantt

 

2

12.22 & 23 August,

2019

CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-  English – XCBSEDAV Public School,

Ambala Cantt

2
13.29 & 30 August,

2019

Teachers Training Pragram on MarketingCBSEDAV Centenary Public School, Ghaziabad1
14.7  September ,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-  Gender SensitivityCBSEBlue Bird High School,

Sec 16,

Panchkula

2
15.7  September ,2019CBSE Workshop on Teacher’s Training Program in Business StudiesCBSEShivalik Pub;ic School

Sec 41

Chandigarh

3
16.19  September ,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME- Life SkillsCBSEBlue Bird High School,

Sec 16,

Panchkula

2
17.20 & 21 September,

2019

Motivational Workshop by  Mind MingleVivanta By Taj

Dwarka

New Delhi

3
18.23 – 25 September,

2019

National Conference on Inclusive EducationYWCA, Shimla1
19.2 October,

2019

Workshop on MathematicsThe S.D.Vidya School24
20.23 October,

2019

Seminar on Sports InjurySports & Youth Affairs Deptt, HaryanaYoga Vayamshala,

Near Subhash Park

AMBALA CANTT.

3
21.9 November,

2019

Khelo India Fitness AssessmentCBSERKSD Public School

Kaithal

1
22.9 November,

2019

CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME – Values EducationCBSETHE S. D. VIDYA SCHOOL, AMBALA CANTT.40
23.12 & 13 November,

2019

New India SummitHyatt Regency,

Chandigarh

1
24.29 & 30 November,

2019

CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME – Upholding Ethics & IntegrityCBSETHE S. D. VIDYA SCHOOL, AMBALA CANTT14
25.27 November,

2019

PISAJ.W.Mariott

Chandigarh

5

THE S.D. VIDYA SCHOOL

SESSION 2019-20

WORKSHOP DETAILS (FOR STUDENTS, PARENTS)

S.NODATEWORKSHOP TITLERESOURCE PERSONATTENDED BY STUDENTS
123 April,2019National Fire Safey, Basic First Aid & Road SafetyMr.Kaka Ram VermaClass VIII & IX
223 April, 2019Special Legal Literacy CampMr.Danish GuptaClass XI & XII
326 April, 2019Counseling Session by CUACMr. Brad Wilton Class XI & XII
426 April, 2019Cyber Safety Seminar PPT on Do’s & Dont’s of InternetClasses I to VIII
56 May,

2019

Health Awareness Session for Women Personal HygieneMr.Manvinder SinghGirl students from Grade VIII – XII
629 & 30 April,2019Dil Ki BaatMs.Neelinderjeet Kaur SandhuClass V – XII
714,15 & 17 May, 2019Workshop on Robotics Class V – XII
821 May, 2019Session on Adolescence Ms.Abha SinghGirl students from Grade V- VIII
922 May, 2019Counseling Session for Class XIIMr.Atamjit SinghClass XII (Science Stream)
1022 & 28 May,2019Session on Adolescence Ms.Abha SinghBoys students of VII & VIII
1119 July, 2019Session with a PsychologistMs.Abha SinghParents of Pre Kg to VI
1223 July , 2019Counseling Session on SSBMr.Manoj Students of Class XI & XII
1323 July,2019Vocational Guidance WeekMr.R.P Singh Students of Class XI
1426 July, 2019Session with a PsychologistMs.Abha SinghParents of VII to XII
152 & 7 August,2019Counseling Session on countdown for the boardsMs.Abha SinghStudents of Class XII
168 August,

2019

Workshop on AdolescenceMs.Bharati KapoorGirl Students of Class VI – VIII
1720 August,

2019

Fire Safety, Basic First Aid & Road Safety ProgrammeMr.Kaka Ram Verma

Mr.Gurjab Singh

All drivers & Nannies
1824 September,

2019

Special Legal Literacy CampMs.Preeti SehgalGirl Students of Class IX – X
1926 September,

2019

Seminar on Voting All students of Grade X
209 October,

2019

Unmute Yourself – An initiative by Fortis Health CareMr.Samir Parikh16 students of grade XI & XII (Psychology) along with Ms.Cheenu
2110 October, 2019Session on Adolescence for boysMs.Abha SinghBoys students of VI -VIII
2214 October,

2019

Lakme Academy – Makeup SessionMr.Manjeet SinghAll students of Grade X
232 November,

2019

QBiz 2019 by Quiz IndiaQuiz India6 students along with Mr.Khanna
246 November,

2019

Career Counseling WorkshopMr.Sandeep Singh ChopraAll students of Grade XI & XII
2521 November,

2019

Celebration of Periodic TableLPUAll students of Grade XI & XII

 

 

TC Sample

TC-2

TC 3

TC - 4