ANNUAL REPORT - 2019

1NAME OF THE SCHOOLTHE S.D.VIDYA SCHOOL
JAGADHARI ROAD, AMBALA CANTT,
133001
E-mailthesdvidyaschool@gmail.com
Ph. No.0171 2634484
Fax No.0171 2600885
2Year of establishment of the School1985
3NOC issuing Date10 – April – 1989
4Is the school recognized? If yes, by which authority?Yes, Central Board of Secondary Education
5Status of Affiliation
Affiliation No.
Affiliation with the board since
Extension of Affiliation up to
Provisional Affiliation
530104
1991
31st March, 2021
6Name of Trust/ Society Registered undersection 25 of the company Act, 1956The SD College Society (Lahore)
  1. List of Members of School Managing Committee with their Address/ tenure and post held
Sr. No.NameDesignation
1Mr. B.K. SoniPresident, S.D. College Society(Lahore)
2Dr. DeshbandhuVice President S.D College Society (Lahore) and Manager of The SD Vidya School
3Mr. Ashok GurnaniGeneral Secretary, S.D. College Society(Lahore)
4Mr. Jagdish AroraFinance Secretary, S.D. College Society(Lahore)
5Ms. Shabnam NathVice President
6Ms. Neelinderjeet Kaur SandhuDirector Principal, The SD Vidya School, Ambala Cantt, Member Secretary
7Dr. Rajinder RanaPrincipal, S.D. College, Educationist
8Ms. Kavita NathPrincipal, The S D Vidya School, Noida, Educationist
9Ms. Seema MahindruPrincipal, KV 3, Cluster Head KV Ambala Cluster, Educationist
10Mr. Vivek KohliPrincipal Sohan Lal DAV B.Ed College, Educationist
11Mr. Ramesh BatraPrincipal Govt. Sr. Sec. School, Ram Bagh Road, Ambala Cantt, Educationist
12Ms. Rita MunjalDirector, Tulsi Public School, Ambala City, Educationist
13Ms. AnupamaPrincipal, Arya Girls College, Educationist
14Mr. S.S. KalraC.A.
15Mr. Vivek BhatiaParent
16Mrs. Rashmi BhagriaParent
17Mr. Deepak BhasinParent
18Mr. Arun GoyalStaff Member
19Ms. Seema GuptaStaff Member
20Ms. Deepali AnandParent Staff Member
21Ms. Indu SharmaParent Staff Member
22Ms. Surbhi GuptaParent Staff Member
23Mr. Jivtesh GargHall Mark Public School, Panchkula, Educationist

8. Name and official Address of the Manager :            Dr. Desh Bandhu

i) Email :             punj1980@gmail.com
ii) Ph. No.  :             9812053283

9. Area of the School Campus

i)in Acres5.41  acres
ii)in Sq. mtrs21935.2 meters
iii)Built up area (Sq. mtrs)5577.48  Sq. mtrs
iv)Area of play ground in Sq mtrs10860 Sq. mtrs
Other facilities:
i)Indoor gamesTable Tennis, Chess, Taekwando
ii)Dance RoomYes
iii)GymnasiumYes
iv)Music RoomsYes
v)Health & Medical CheckupYes

10. Details of Fee Structure (2021-22)

ParticularsAnnual ChargesMonthly Tution Fee
Pre-KG, LKG & UKG185003700
Class I155003700
Class II155003400
Class III-V145003100
Class VI-VIII145003150
ClassIX-X147003300
ClassXI-XII(NM)149004600
Class XI-XII(Med)149005000
Class XI-XII(Comm)149003900
Class XI-XII(Humanities)149003700
Admission Fee (New Students)-33000/-
Admission fee XI class(Internal) 20000/-, XI Class(Outsider) 39000/-
  1. Transport Facility             :           Own Buses (Four)
  2. Particulars of Teaching Staff:
S.NO.NAMEDESIG.DOBDATE OF APPOINTMENTTRAINED/ UNTRAINEDPROB./ CONFIRM/

ADOCH/

 

1Mrs. Neelinderjeet Kaur SandhuPrincipal26.11.197009.02.2016TrainedConfirmed
2Mrs. Anuroop JouhalCoordinator Toddlers’ WingTrainedConfirmed
3Mr. S.K. KhannaPGT29.08.196817.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
4Mrs. Vibha MittalPGT22.07.196717.10.1995TrainedConfirmed
5Mr. Parminder SachdevaPGT15.12.196811.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
6Mrs. Dhaneshwari DubeyPGT09.03.197212.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
7Mrs. Vandana SharmaPGT21.03.198011.07.2005TrainedConfirmed
8Mrs. Sonia SharmaPGT16.01.198108.07.2006TrainedConfirmed
9Mrs. Ritu MittalPGT22.09.198112.07.2008TrainedConfirmed
10Mrs. Sushma MadaanPGT13.11.197015.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
11Mr. Chander VijayPGT06.03.197221.01.2011TrainedConfirmed
12Mrs. Bharti KathuriaPGT15.07.198208.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
13Mrs. Priyanka MalikPGT06.02.198819.04.2012TrainedConfirmed
14Mr. Amit VermaPGT24.05.197816.09.2014TrainedProbation
15Mrs. Poonam ZakhmiPGT13.07.196515.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
16Mrs. Jyoti SharmaPGT03.02.196522.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
17Mr. Devendra SharmaPGT19.11.197512.07.2003TrainedConfirmed
18Mrs. Cheenu SharmaPGT13.12.198106.07.2013TrainedProbation
19Mrs. Raj RaniTGT18.04.196612.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
20Mr. Ram Ashish YadavTGT29.03.196820.07.1990TrainedConfirmed
21Mrs. Ranjeet JangraTGT18.11.197322.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
22Mrs. Sanjeev KaliaTGT21.12.196705.07.1999TrainedConfirmed
23Mrs. Jagroop KaurTGT11.01.196813.07.2005TrainedConfirmed
24Mrs. Sudha SharmaTGT11.02.196408.07.2006TrainedConfirmed
25Mrs. Ruchika WaliaTGT19.03.197808.07.2006TrainedConfirmed
26Mrs. Preeti SharmaTGT16.10.197527.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
27Mr. Amit SharmaTGT13.09.197816.08.2010TrainedConfirmed
28Mrs. Seema GuptaTGT27.12.196822.10.1992TrainedConfirmed
29Mr. Jujhar SinghTGT01.11.196508.07.2013TrainedConfirmed
30Mrs. Vandana MehtaTGT28.03.196605.07.1988TrainedConfirmed
31Mrs. Daizy Rani GuptaPGT20.01.197111.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
32Mrs. Bindu GoelTGT10.07.196303.07.1989TrainedConfirmed
33Mrs. Anita SingalTGT24.08.197515.04.2002TrainedConfirmed
34Mrs. Anjana SharmaTGT23.11.196409.07.1994TrainedConfirmed
35Mrs. Neeru DuggalTGT16.12.197224.10.1994TrainedConfirmed
36Mrs. Anju MittalTGT28.04.197414.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
37Mrs. Neena KaulTGT29.04.196815.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
38Mrs. Meena BhallaTGT09.12.196414.07.1997TrainedConfirmed
39Mrs. Anu ChowdharyTGT11.09.196814.07.1997TrainedConfirmed
40Mrs. Kamlesh SharmaTGT06.11.196611.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
41Mrs. Poonam SrivastavaTGT05.08.196611.10.1997TrainedConfirmed
42Mrs. Sunita ChauhanTGT03.09.196204.08.2000TrainedConfirmed
43Mrs. Harpreet GujralTGT17.10.197031.07.1999TrainedConfirmed
44Mrs. Victoria SyalTGT03.01.197331.07.2000TrainedConfirmed
45Mrs. Hema JulkaTGT20.12.196721.07.2000TrainedConfirmed
46Mrs. Shallu BhasinTGT08.12.196905.09.2001TrainedConfirmed
47Mrs. Ritu SehgalTGT31.08.197814.07.2003TrainedConfirmed
48Mrs. Bharti NagpalTGT30.10.197302.05.2011TrainedConfirmed
49Mrs. Gurbinder MalikTGT08.09.197312.07.2004TrainedConfirmed
50Mrs. Anuradha MittalPRT12.11.196909.07.1994TrainedConfirmed
51Mrs. Sneh Lata SharmaPRT22.10.196614.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
52Mrs. RichaPRT15.08.198316.07.2007TrainedConfirmed
53Mrs. Shivani SharmaPRT29.11.197421.08.2006TrainedConfirmed
54Mrs. RitaPRT23.07.197017.07.1992TrainedConfirmed
55Mrs. Hema SoodPRT29.04.197013.03.2000TrainedConfirmed
56Mrs. Neeru SharmaPRT31.03.196702.07.2008TrainedConfirmed
57Mrs. Deepali AnandPRT06.11.197316.10.1995TrainedConfirmed
58Mrs. MeenaPRT21.0.197507.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
59Mrs. Poonam BadrishPRT25.04.196411.07.2000TrainedConfirmed
60Mrs. Pooja RajvanshiPRT01.12.197601.12.2010TrainedConfirmed
61Mrs. Prabhpreet KaurPRT15.08.198608.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
62Mrs. Mamta SyalPRT08.10.197908.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
63Mrs. Indu SharmaPRT12.05.197608.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
64Mrs. Reena BhardwajPRT10.12.197128.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
65Mrs. Seema SainiPRT19.01.197308.07.2010TrainedConfirmed
66Mrs. Mamta TandonPRT23.09.197611.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
67Mrs. Sonia GautamPRT09.12.197812.07.2008TrainedConfirmed
68Mrs. RituPRT28.10.197605.07.1999TrainedConfirmed
69Mrs. Garima SharmaPRT17.03.198317.04.2009TrainedConfirmed
70Mrs. Vimmi KhuranaPRT18.12.197208.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
71Mrs. Akwinder KaurPRT01.12.199006.07.2013TrainedPart time
72

 

Mrs. Shailza GoelPRT27.04.197719.07.2013TrainedProbation
73Mrs. Monika KapoorPRT28.08.197719.07.2013TrainedProbation
74

 

Mrs. Sandhya SareenPRT01.08.198006.07.2013TrainedPart time
75Mrs. DeepshikhaNRY/KG TR26.02.197927.04.2008Trained Confirmed
76Mrs. Surbhi GargNRY/KG TR31.05.198131.03.2010TrainedConfirmed
77Ms. VarnikaNRY/KG TR11.01.197701.04.2012TrainedProbation
78Mr. Sourabh JainPGT14.10.198801.04.2014TrainedProbation
79Mr. Rishi JainPGT19.08.198801.04.2014TrainedProbation
80Mr. Varun JainPGT30.04.198201.05.2014TrainedProbation
81Mrs. Sukhvinder KaurTGT11.12.198006.07.2013TrainedProbation
82Mrs. Pooja KatyalPRT30.10.198618.07.2013TrainedProbation
83Mrs. Shikha JaitlyPRT09.02.198006.07.2013TrainedProbation
84Mrs. Kanika AroraPRT30.07.198907.04.2014TrainedProbation
85Mrs. Ruchika SharmaPRT13.02.198001.04.2014TrainedProbation
86Mr. Deepak KumarMUSIC TR26.09.198311.12.2014TrainedPart time
87Mrs. Aman PunjNRY/KG TR24.04.198701.05.2013TrainedProbation
88Ms. Aashna ManchandaNRY/KG TR24.02.199201.05.2013TrainedProbation
89Mrs. Gurmeen Sawhney SoniNRY/KG TR02.02.197902..07.2018TrainedPart time
90Mrs. ShilpaNRY/KG TR21.04.198906.07.2013TrainedContract
91Ms. Hema KathuriaPRT19.03.197801.07.2016TrainedPart time
92Mrs. Manju AroraPGT24.10.19701.4.2017TrainedProbation
93Ms. Jyoti VigPRT(Pb)9.3.19831.7.2016TrainedPart time
94Mr. Rajiv SharmaTGT06.07.1977TrainedPart time
95Mr. Ravi Pandey IT and NCC Coordinator 27.04.1989 09.01.2020 Trained Part Time
Ms. Kanika Kaushik Cultural Coordinator 04.04.1987 15.04.2021 TrainedPart time

 

  1. Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching staff/ non– teaching staff :
DesignationLEVELDAHRAEPF
Principal150%250001800
PGT80%3%1800
TGT70%3%1800
PRT60%3%1800
UDC/Fee Clerk/Acct Clerk60%3%1800
Asst. Librarian50%3%1800
Receptionist40%3%1800
Peon10%3%1800
Safai Karamchari10%3%1800
Aya10%3%1800
Groundman10%3%1800
Security Guard10%3%1800
Nurse4
Counsellor2200 PER VISIT
Driver15408/-
  1. Mode of payment of Salary

i) Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing     :           HDFC BANK

ii) Through single Cheque transfer advice                          :           Yes, Through single cheque

  1. Library facilities :

i) Size of library in sq. feet   :           1071 Sq. Feet

ii) No. of periodicals              :           17

iii)        No. of Dailies             :           10

iv) Reference books class-wise      :

Class I  : 140Class II         : 165Class III :  155Class IV :  167
Class V            : 172Class VI:  197Class VII :  183Class VIII : 87
Class IX:  197Class X: 213Class XI :  207Class XII : 193

v) No. of magazine                      :           16

vi) Others                                      :           18360

vii) No. of Newspapers             :             10

17. Members of Sexual Harassment Committee :

  1. Mrs. Neelinderjeet Kaur Sandhu (Director Principal)
  2. Mrs. Cheenu Sharma ( Convener)
  3. Mrs. Vibha Mittal (Co- convener)
  4. Mrs. Sushma Madaan
  5. Mrs. Vandana Mehta
  6. Mrs. Ritu Manchanda
  7. Mrs. Pooja Rajvanshi
  8. Mrs. Deepshikha
  9. Mr. M. P. Singh
  10. Ms. Navdeep Kaur
  11. Ms. Anita Yadav (Nany)

 

  1. Section wise enrolment of school for the Current session (2019-20)
Pre KG Rose-11,        ,
LKG Daisy- 30
  UKG  Lily-30               UKG Sunflower – 29
I Jasmine – 33                  I Tulip- 34                   I Orchid – 27

II Carnation -32                II Cyclamen- 31         II Petunia- 33               II Sweet William – 29

III Bougainvillea – 38       III Buttercup- 34     III Chrysanthemum -35            III Gladiolus – 36

IV Iris- 32                             IV Lilac- 31                IV Poppy- 30                 IV Primrose- 30

 

V Wallflower- 33                  V Fuschia- 35                       V Foxglove- 35                  V Camellia- 33

 

VI Baneberry- 33            VI Golden Columbine- 33            VI Hibiscus- 36           VI Peony- 33

 

 VII Snowdrop- 42                   VII Lavender-37           VII Dahlia- 39        VII Crocus- 42

 

VIII Birds of Paradise- 37          VIII Cherry Blossom- 41             VIII Dandelion- 38        VIII Ixora- 36
IX Blue Jacaranda – 33      IX Gulmohar –35       IX Night Jasmine – 36     IX Pride of India – 33

 

  X Indian Beech – 43                       X Indian Coral – 42              X Indian Fig – 42               X Indian Mahogany – 41

 

 

 

XII Blackberry – 31,                XII Golden Berry – 29           XII Goose berry – 34           XII  Indian Berry – 31           XII Mulberry – 30

 

  1. Academic Session Period             From APRIL to MARCH
  2. Vacation Period                             From 1st June 2021 to 30th June 2021
  3. Admission Period                          From DECEMBER TO MARCH

From JUNE (Class XI)

CBSE Workshop

S.NoDateWorkshop TitleOrganized byVenue
1.

 

19 &  20 April ,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Mathematics –  XCBSEHansraj Public School,

Sector 6

Panchkula

2
2.26 April, 2019CBSE WORKSHOP ON REMODELLED ASSESSMENTCBSESt.Teresa Convent School,

Sector 25

Panchkula

2
3.27 April, 2019Seminar on EPFEPF IndiaThe S.D.Vidya SchoolAll Staff
4.18 May, 2019One Day Orientation Programme for Accountancy PGT’sAPC BooksS.D. Vidya Mandir,

Sec

3
5.24 & 25 May,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Science –  XCBSEHansraj Public School,

Sector 6

Panchkula

2
6.

 

5 & 6 June,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Economics –  XIICBSE2
7. 13 & 14 July, 2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Career GuidanceCBSESt.Soldier’s School,

Sector 16, Panchkula

4
8.26 July,

2019

Regional Summit of School Principal’s on Childhood DepressionICTRCHotel Mount View,

Sec- 10,

CHANDIGARH

2
9.26 & 27 July ,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Psychology  – XIICBSEHansraj Public School,

Sector 6

Panchkula

1
 

10.

 

2 August

,2019

Buddhi Yoga Class 

Bharati Kapoor

The S.D.Vidya SchoolAll Staff
 

11.

 

17 August,

2019

 

CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-  Stress Management

 

CBSE

 

Army Public School, Ambala Cantt

 

2

12.22 & 23 August,

2019

CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-  English – XCBSEDAV Public School,

Ambala Cantt

2
13.29 & 30 August,

2019

Teachers Training Pragram on MarketingCBSEDAV Centenary Public School, Ghaziabad1
14.7  September ,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-  Gender SensitivityCBSEBlue Bird High School,

Sec 16,

Panchkula

2
15.7  September ,2019CBSE Workshop on Teacher’s Training Program in Business StudiesCBSEShivalik Pub;ic School

Sec 41

Chandigarh

3
16.19  September ,2019CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME- Life SkillsCBSEBlue Bird High School,

Sec 16,

Panchkula

2
17.20 & 21 September,

2019

Motivational Workshop by  Mind MingleVivanta By Taj

Dwarka

New Delhi

3
18.23 – 25 September,

2019

National Conference on Inclusive EducationYWCA, Shimla1
19.2 October,

2019

Workshop on MathematicsThe S.D.Vidya School24
20.23 October,

2019

Seminar on Sports InjurySports & Youth Affairs Deptt, HaryanaYoga Vayamshala,

Near Subhash Park

AMBALA CANTT.

3
21.9 November,

2019

Khelo India Fitness AssessmentCBSERKSD Public School

Kaithal

1
22.9 November,

2019

CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME – Values EducationCBSETHE S. D. VIDYA SCHOOL, AMBALA CANTT.40
23.12 & 13 November,

2019

New India SummitHyatt Regency,

Chandigarh

1
24.29 & 30 November,

2019

CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME – Upholding Ethics & IntegrityCBSETHE S. D. VIDYA SCHOOL, AMBALA CANTT14
25.27 November,

2019

PISAJ.W.Mariott

Chandigarh

5

THE S.D. VIDYA SCHOOL

SESSION 2019-20

WORKSHOP DETAILS (FOR STUDENTS, PARENTS)

S.NODATEWORKSHOP TITLERESOURCE PERSONATTENDED BY STUDENTS
123 April,2019National Fire Safey, Basic First Aid & Road SafetyMr.Kaka Ram VermaClass VIII & IX
223 April, 2019Special Legal Literacy CampMr.Danish GuptaClass XI & XII
326 April, 2019Counseling Session by CUACMr. Brad Wilton Class XI & XII
426 April, 2019Cyber Safety Seminar PPT on Do’s & Dont’s of InternetClasses I to VIII
56 May,

2019

Health Awareness Session for Women Personal HygieneMr.Manvinder SinghGirl students from Grade VIII – XII
629 & 30 April,2019Dil Ki BaatMs.Neelinderjeet Kaur SandhuClass V – XII
714,15 & 17 May, 2019Workshop on Robotics Class V – XII
821 May, 2019Session on Adolescence Ms.Abha SinghGirl students from Grade V- VIII
922 May, 2019Counseling Session for Class XIIMr.Atamjit SinghClass XII (Science Stream)
1022 & 28 May,2019Session on Adolescence Ms.Abha SinghBoys students of VII & VIII
1119 July, 2019Session with a PsychologistMs.Abha SinghParents of Pre Kg to VI
1223 July , 2019Counseling Session on SSBMr.Manoj Students of Class XI & XII
1323 July,2019Vocational Guidance WeekMr.R.P Singh Students of Class XI
1426 July, 2019Session with a PsychologistMs.Abha SinghParents of VII to XII
152 & 7 August,2019Counseling Session on countdown for the boardsMs.Abha SinghStudents of Class XII
168 August,

2019

Workshop on AdolescenceMs.Bharati KapoorGirl Students of Class VI – VIII
1720 August,

2019

Fire Safety, Basic First Aid & Road Safety ProgrammeMr.Kaka Ram Verma

Mr.Gurjab Singh

All drivers & Nannies
1824 September,

2019

Special Legal Literacy CampMs.Preeti SehgalGirl Students of Class IX – X
1926 September,

2019

Seminar on Voting All students of Grade X
209 October,

2019

Unmute Yourself – An initiative by Fortis Health CareMr.Samir Parikh16 students of grade XI & XII (Psychology) along with Ms.Cheenu
2110 October, 2019Session on Adolescence for boysMs.Abha SinghBoys students of VI -VIII
2214 October,

2019

Lakme Academy – Makeup SessionMr.Manjeet SinghAll students of Grade X
232 November,

2019

QBiz 2019 by Quiz IndiaQuiz India6 students along with Mr.Khanna
246 November,

2019

Career Counseling WorkshopMr.Sandeep Singh ChopraAll students of Grade XI & XII
2521 November,

2019

Celebration of Periodic TableLPUAll students of Grade XI & XII

 

 

TC Sample

TC-2

TC 3

TC - 4