ANNUAL REPORT - 2018

1NAME OF THE SCHOOLTHE S.D.VIDYA SCHOOL
JAGADHARI ROAD, AMBALA CANTT,
133001
E-mailthesdvidyaschool@gmail.com
Ph. No.0171 2634484
Fax No.0171 2600885
2Year of establishment of the School1985
3NOC issuing Date10 – April – 1989
4Is the school recognized? If yes, by which authority?Yes, Central Board of Secondary Education
5Status of Affiliation
Affiliation No.
Affiliation with the board since
Extension of Affiliation up to
Provisional Affiliation
530104
1991
31st March, 2019
6Name of Trust/ Society Registered undersection 25 of the company Act, 1956The SD College Society (Lahore)
  1. List of Members of School Managing Committee with their Address/ tenure and post held
Sr. No.NameDesignation
1Mr. B.K. SoniPresident, S.D. College Society(Lahore)
2Dr. DeshbandhuVice President S.D College Society (Lahore) and Manager of The SD Vidya School
3Mr. Ashok GurnaniGeneral Secretary, S.D. College Society(Lahore)
4Mr. Jagdish AroraFinance Secretary, S.D. College Society(Lahore)
5Ms. Shabnam NathVice President
6Ms. Neelinderjeet Kaur SandhuDirector Principal, The SD Vidya School, Ambala Cantt, Member Secretary
7Dr. Rajinder RanaPrincipal, S.D. College, Educationist
8Ms. Kavita NathPrincipal, The S D Vidya School, Noida, Educationist
9Ms. Seema MahindruPrincipal, KV 3, Cluster Head KV Ambala Cluster, Educationist
10Mr. Vivek KohliPrincipal Sohan Lal DAV B.Ed College, Educationist
11Mr. Ramesh BatraPrincipal Govt. Sr. Sec. School, Ram Bagh Road, Ambala Cantt, Educationist
12Ms. Rita MunjalDirector, Tulsi Public School, Ambala City, Educationist
13Ms. AnupamaPrincipal, Arya Girls College, Educationist
14Mr. S.S. KalraC.A.
15Mr. Vivek BhatiaParent
16Mrs. Rashmi BhagriaParent
17Mr. Deepak BhasinParent
18Mr. Arun GoyalStaff Member
19Ms. Seema GuptaStaff Member
20Ms. Deepali AnandParent Staff Member
21Ms. Indu SharmaParent Staff Member
22Ms. Surbhi GuptaParent Staff Member
23Mr. Jivtesh GargHall Mark Public School, Panchkula, Educationist

8. Name and official Address of the Manager :            Dr. Desh Bandhu

i) Email :             punj1980@gmail.com
ii) Ph. No.  :             9812053283

9. Area of the School Campus

i)in Acres5.41  acres
ii)in Sq. mtrs21935.2 meters
iii)Built up area (Sq. mtrs)5577.48  Sq. mtrs
iv)Area of play ground in Sq mtrs10860 Sq. mtrs
Other facilities:
i)Indoor gamesTable Tennis, Chess, Taekwando
ii)Dance RoomYes
iii)GymnasiumYes
iv)Music RoomsYes
v)Health & Medical CheckupYes

10. Details of Fee Structure (2019-20)

ParticularsAnnual ChargesMonthly Tution Fee
Pre-KG, LKG & UKG171503420
Class I143103420
Class II143103150
Class III-V134002850
Class VI-VIII134002900
ClassIX-X136103060
ClassXI-XII(NM)137804210
Class XI-XII(Med)137804600
Class XI-XII(Comm)137803610
Class XI-XII(Humanities)137803420
Admission Fee (New Students)-30600/-
Admission fee XI class(Internal) 18300/-, XI Class(Outsider) 38000/-
  1. Transport Facility             :           Own Buses (Four)
  2. Particulars of Teaching Staff:
S.NO.NAMEDESIG.DOBDATE OF APPOINTMENTTRAINED/ UNTRAINEDPROB./ CONFIRM/

ADOCH/

 

1Mrs. Neelinderjeet Kaur SandhuPrincipal26.11.197009.02.2016TrainedConfirmed
2Mr. S.K. KhannaPGT29.08.196817.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
3Mrs. Vibha MittalPGT22.07.196717.10.1995TrainedConfirmed
4Mr. Parminder SachdevaPGT15.12.196811.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
5Mrs. Dhaneshwari DubeyPGT09.03.197212.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
6Mrs. Pooja GuptaPGT25.12.197211.07.2005TrainedConfirmed
7Mrs. Vandana SharmaPGT21.03.198011.07.2005TrainedConfirmed
8Mrs. Sonia SharmaPGT16.01.198108.07.2006TrainedConfirmed
9Mrs. Ritu MittalPGT22.09.198112.07.2008TrainedConfirmed
10Mrs. Sushma MadaanPGT13.11.197015.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
11Mr. Chander VijayPGT06.03.197221.01.2011TrainedConfirmed
12Mrs. Bharti KathuriaPGT15.07.198208.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
13Mr. Arun GoelPGT15.04.198502.04.2012TrainedConfirmed
14Mrs. Priyanka MalikPGT06.02.198819.04.2012TrainedConfirmed
15Mr. Amit VermaPGT24.05.197816.09.2014TrainedProbation
16Mrs. Poonam ZakhmiPGT13.07.196515.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
17Mrs. Jyoti SharmaPGT03.02.196522.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
18Mr. Devendra SharmaPGT19.11.197512.07.2003TrainedConfirmed
19Mrs. Cheenu SharmaPGT13.12.198106.07.2013TrainedProbation
20Mrs. Raj RaniTGT18.04.196612.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
21Mr. Ram Ashish YadavTGT29.03.196820.07.1990TrainedConfirmed
22Mrs. Ranjeet JangraTGT18.11.197322.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
23Mrs. Sanjeev KaliaTGT21.12.196705.07.1999TrainedConfirmed
24Mrs. Jagroop KaurTGT11.01.196813.07.2005TrainedConfirmed
25Mrs. Sudha SharmaTGT11.02.196408.07.2006TrainedConfirmed
26Mrs. Ruchika WaliaTGT19.03.197808.07.2006TrainedConfirmed
27Mrs. Preeti SharmaTGT16.10.197527.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
28Mr. Amit SharmaTGT13.09.197816.08.2010TrainedConfirmed
29Mr. Sandeep KumarTGT14.07.198011.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
30Mrs. Seema GuptaTGT27.12.196822.10.1992TrainedConfirmed
31Mr. Jujhar SinghTGT01.11.196508.07.2013TrainedConfirmed
32Mrs. Vandana MehtaTGT28.03.196605.07.1988TrainedConfirmed
33Mrs. Daizy Rani GuptaTGT20.01.197111.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
34Mrs. Bindu GoelTGT10.07.196303.07.1989TrainedConfirmed
35Mrs. Anita SingalTGT24.08.197515.04.2002TrainedConfirmed
36Mrs. Anjana SharmaTGT23.11.196409.07.1994TrainedConfirmed
37Mrs. Neeru DuggalTGT16.12.197224.10.1994TrainedConfirmed
38Mrs. Archana SharmaTGT31.08.196314.07.1997TrainedConfirmed
39Mrs. Anju MittalTGT28.04.197414.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
40Mrs. Neena KaulTGT29.04.196815.07.1996TrainedConfirmed
41Mrs. Meena BhallaTGT09.12.196414.07.1997TrainedConfirmed
42Mrs. Anu ChowdharyTGT11.09.196814.07.1997TrainedConfirmed
43Mrs. Kamlesh SharmaTGT06.11.196611.07.1998TrainedConfirmed
44Mrs. Poonam SrivastavaTGT05.08.196611.10.1997TrainedConfirmed
45Mrs. Sunita ChauhanTGT03.09.196204.08.2000TrainedConfirmed
46Mrs. Harpreet GujralTGT17.10.197031.07.1999TrainedConfirmed
47Mrs. Victoria SyalTGT03.01.197331.07.2000TrainedConfirmed
48Mrs. Hema JulkaTGT20.12.196721.07.2000TrainedConfirmed
49Mrs. Shallu BhasinTGT08.12.196905.09.2001TrainedConfirmed
50Mrs. Ritu SehgalTGT31.08.197814.07.2003TrainedConfirmed
51Mrs. Bharti NagpalTGT30.10.197302.05.2011TrainedConfirmed
52Mrs. Gurbinder MalikPRT08.09.197312.07.2004TrainedConfirmed
53Mrs. Anuradha MittalPRT12.11.196909.07.1994TrainedConfirmed
54Mrs. Sneh Lata SharmaPRT22.10.196614.07.1995TrainedConfirmed
55Mrs. RichaPRT15.08.198316.07.2007TrainedConfirmed
56Mrs. Shivani SharmaPRT29.11.197421.08.2006TrainedConfirmed
57Mrs. RitaPRT23.07.197017.07.1992TrainedConfirmed
58Mrs. Hema SoodPRT29.04.197013.03.2000TrainedConfirmed
59Mrs. Neeru SharmaPRT31.03.196702.07.2008TrainedConfirmed
60Mrs. Deepali AnandPRT06.11.197316.10.1995TrainedConfirmed
61Mrs. MeenaPRT21.0.197507.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
62Mrs. Poonam BadrishPRT25.04.196411.07.2000TrainedConfirmed
63Mrs. Pooja RajvanshiPRT01.12.197601.12.2010TrainedConfirmed
64Mrs. Prabhpreet KaurPRT15.08.198608.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
65Mrs. Mamta SyalPRT08.10.197908.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
66Mrs. Indu SharmaPRT12.05.197608.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
67Mrs. Reena BhardwajPRT10.12.197128.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
68Mrs. Seema SainiPRT19.01.197308.07.2010TrainedConfirmed
69Mrs. Mamta TandonPRT23.09.197611.07.2009TrainedConfirmed
70Mrs. Sonia GautamPRT09.12.197812.07.2008TrainedConfirmed
71Mrs. RituPRT28.10.197605.07.1999TrainedConfirmed
72Mrs.Garima SharmaPRT17.03.198317.04.2009TrainedConfirmed
73Mrs. Vimmi KhuranaPRT18.12.197208.04.2010TrainedConfirmed
74

 

Mrs. Akwinder KaurPRT01.12.199006.07.2013TrainedProbation
75Mrs. Shailza GoelPRT27.04.197719.07.2013TrainedProbation
76

 

Mrs. Monika KapoorPRT28.08.197719.07.2013TrainedProbation
77Mrs. Sandhya SareenPRT01.08.198006.07.2013TrainedProbation
78Mrs. Deep ShikhaNRY/KG TR26.02.197927.04.2008Trained Confirmed
79Mrs. Surbhi GargNRY/KG TR31.05.198131.03.2010TrainedConfirmed
80Ms. Babita ChawlaNRY/KG TR22.09.198201.08.2012TrainedProbation
81Ms. VarnikaNRY/KG TR11.01.197701.04.2012TrainedProbation
82Mr. Sourabh JainPGT14.10.198801.04.2014TrainedProbation
83Mr. Rishi JainPGT19.08.198801.04.2014TrainedProbation
84Mr. Varun JainPGT30.04.198201.05.2014TrainedProbation
85Mrs. Sukhvinder KaurTGT11.12.198006.07.2013TrainedProbation
86Mrs. Pooja KatyalPRT30.10.198618.07.2013TrainedProbation
87Mrs. Shikha JaitleyPRT09.02.198006.07.2013TrainedProbation
88Mrs. Kanika AroraPRT30.07.198907.04.2014TrainedProbation
89Mrs. Ruchika SharmaPRT13.02.198001.04.2014TrainedProbation
90Mrs. Neena ChoudharyPRT02.05.198412.05.2014TrainedProbation
91Mr. Deepak KumarMUSIC TR26.09.198311.12.2014TrainedContract
92Mrs. Aman PunjNRY/KG TR24.04.198701.05.2013TrainedProbation
93Ms. Aashna ManchandaNRY/KG TR24.02.199201.05.2013TrainedProbation
94Mrs. Garima TandonNRY/KG TR02.02.197917.10.2014TrainedContract
95Mrs. Gurmeen Sawhney SoniNRY/KG TR02.02.197902..07.2018TrainedContract
96Mrs. ShilpaNRY/KG TR21.04.198906.07.2013TrainedContract
97Mrs. Neeru SharmaTGT02.03.198218.08.2015TrainedContract
98Ms. Hema KathuriaPRT19.03.197801.07.2016TrainedContract
99Mrs. Manju AroraPGT24.10.19701.4.2017TrainedProbation
100Mr. J.S. SidhuPGT7.1.195002.07.2018TrainedAd-hoc
101Ms. Jyoti VigPRT(Pb)9.3.19831.7.2016TrainedContract
102Ms. Ruchi SharmaTGT04.01.198912.07.2018TrainedAd-hoc
103Ms. Sonia SharmaTGT15.10.1977TrainedContract
104Ms. Ruby BajajTGT06.07.1972TrainedContract
105Ms. Samriti JindalTGT26.08.1974TrainedContract
106Mr. Rajiv SharmaTGTTrainedContract
107Ms. Sonia RikhyTGT15.10.1977TrainedContract
108Ms. Riya BhallaTGT26.02.1989TrainedContract
109Ms. Sonali KhuranaTGT28.04.1989TrainedContract

 

  1. Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching staff/ non– teaching staff :
DesignationLEVELDAHRAEPF
Principal150%250001800
PGT80%3%1800
TGT70%3%1800
PRT60%3%1800
UDC/Fee Clerk/Acct Clerk60%3%1800
Asst. Librarian50%3%1800
Receptionist40%3%1800
Peon10%3%1800
Safai Karamchari10%3%1800
Aya10%3%1800
Groundman10%3%1800
Security Guard10%3%1800
Nurse4
Counsellor2200 PER VISIT
Driver15408/-
  1. Mode of payment of Salary

i) Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing     :           YES BANK

ii) Through single Cheque transfer advice                          :           Yes, Through single cheque

  1. Library facilities :

i) Size of library in sq. feet   :           1071 Sq. Feet

ii) No. of periodicals                    :           17

iii)        No. of Dailies             :           18

iv) Reference books class-wise      :

Class I  : 140Class II         : 165Class III :  155Class IV :  167
Class V            : 172Class VI:  197Class VII :  183Class VIII : 87
Class IX:  197Class X: 213Class XI :  207Class XII : 193

v) No. of magazine                      :           16

vi) Others                                      :           16379

vii) No. of Newspapers             :             10

17. Members of Sexual Harassment Committee :

  1. Mrs. Neelinderjeet Kaur Sandhu (Director Principal)
  2. Mrs. Vibha Mittal (Co- convener)
  3. Mrs. Abha Singh
  4. Mrs. Sushma Madaan
  5. Mrs. Ritu Manchanda
  6. Mr. Arun Goel
  7. Mrs. Deepshikha
  8. Mrs. Cheenu Sharma (Convener)
  9. Ms. Shallu Bhasin
  10. Ms. Anita Singal
  11. Mr. M.P.Singh
  12. Mrs. Archana Sharma (Guard)
  13. Ms. Navdeep Kaur

 

  1. Section wise enrolment of school for the Current session (2018-19)
NRY -45,        ,
LKG Mowgli- 20                       LKG Sher Khan- 19               LKG Bagheera- 20
  UKG  Cheeky-31               UKG Sandhya- 29                     UKG Moby- 31
I CB – 30                                      I JKR-28                   I AR – 28             I RS – 29         I DK – 30

II JM -32                            II LC – 31                       II RLS – 31               II MT – 30

III MG – 35                         III WS- 35                  III JA -34                   III EB – 34

IVA- 32                                          IVB- 33                                                  IVC- 32                 IVD- 35

 

VA- 39                                            VB- 39                                   VC- 38                  VD- 39

 

VIA- 41                                          VIB- 43                                 VIC- 39                                VID- 39

 

 VIIA- 35                                       VIIB-35                                 VIIC- 35               VIID- 35

 

VIIIA- 40                                       VIIIB- 44                              VIIIC- 43            VIIID- 43
IX A – 40                                   IX B –43                              IX C – 45             IX D – 37        IX E-42

 

  X A – 33                                     X B – 41                                  X C – 40               X D – 43

 

 

 XI A1(Non Med) – 31                   XI A2B(Non Med) -32                   XI C1(Comm) – 44             XI C2( Comm) –42

 

XID (Arts) – 37

 

XII A1 (Non Med) – 33,                 XII A2B(Med) – 37                               XIIC1 (Comm) – 34           XIIC2 (Comm) – 33

XII D (ARTS) – 47

 

  1. Academic Session Period             From APRIL to MARCH
  2. Vacation Period                             From MAY end to First week of JULY
  3. Admission Period                          From DECEMBER TO MARCH

From JUNE (Class XI)

CBSE Workshop

S.NoDateWorkshop TitleOrganized byVenueAttended by Teachers (NOs)
1.

 

May 11 &  12 ,2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Social Science –  XCBSESHISHU NIKETAN MODEL  Sr. Sec. SCHOOL, CHANDIGARH2
2.May 22,2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Values Education for Prospective Resource PersonsCBSECENTRE OF EXCELLENCE, REGIONAL OFFICE, PANCHKULA2
3.July 6 &  7,2018Changes in Curriculum -Accountancy -XIICBSESt. SOLDIERS SCHOOL, PANCHKULA2
4.July 13 & 14,2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Classroom ManagementCBSED.A.V.PUBLIC SCHOOL,

AMBALA CANTT

3
5.July 17 &  18 ,2018School SummitCII SCHOOL SUMMIT,CHANDIGARH2
6.

 

August 16 , 17 & 18,2018Inclusive Education and TechnologiesCentre of Disability Studies and Action, Tata Institute of Social SciencesTHAPAR INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING and TECHNOLOGY,PATIALA2
7.August 18 &19,2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Science -XCBSES.A. JAIN MODEL SCHOOL,AMBALA CITY2
8.August 30 ,2018Counsellors MeetBritish CouncilELANTE OFFICE BLOCK,CHANDIGARH2
9.August 30 & 31 ,2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Economics – XIICBSES.A. JAIN MODEL SCHOOL, AMBALA CITY2
 

10.

 

September 12,2018

 

Train The Trainer Programme on ANTI DOPING

 

Physical Education Foundation of India

 

NDMC CONVENTION CENTER,NEW DELHI-01

 

4

 

11.

 

September 18 & 19 , 2018

 

The Awakened Citizen Programme

 

CBSE

 

R.I.M.T. WORLD SCHOOL,MANIMAJRA,CHANDIGARH

 

2

12.October 01,2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-  Life SkillsCBSETHE BUDHA DAL PUBLIC SCHOOL,PATIALA2
13.October 03,2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME- Value EducationCBSETHE BUDHA DAL PUBLIC SCHOOL,PATIALA1
14.October 13 ,2018SMART CIRCUITS INNOVATIONCBSEARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL , AMBALA CANTT.2
15.October 12 & 13 ,2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-English  – XCBSEP.K.R. JAIN SENIOR SECONDARY  PUBLIC SCHOOL4
16.October 20 ,2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME- Remodelled AssessmentCBSETHE S. D. VIDYA SCHOOL, AMBALA CANTT.15
17.December 6 & 7  , 2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-English  – XCBSESHISHU NIKETAN MODEL  Sr. Sec. SCHOOL, CHANDIGARH2
18.December 13 & 14  , 2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Inclusion and Inclusive  StrategiesCBSETHE NEW PUBLIC SCHOOL ,

CHANDIGARH

4
19.December 15  , 2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME- Life SkillsCBSEP.K.R.JAIN Sr. Sec. PUBLIC SCHOOL , AMBALA CITY4
20.December 15  , 2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME-Social Science  – XCBSEARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL, AMBALA CANTT.3
21.December 18 & 19 ,2018CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAMME- Physics  – XIICBSECENTRE OF EXCELLENCE,PANCHKULA2
22.December 28,2018Special EducationTHE S. D. VIDYA SCHOOL, AMBALA CANTT.105
 

 

 

TC Sample

TC-2

TC 3
TC - 4